Quartet Champions

Quartet Champions by Decade

1940s Quartet Champions

1943: Harmony Kings

1943: Harmony Kings

John McNeeley (T), Fred Sahlender (L), Frank Dragee (Br), Tom O’Heren (Bs) – Springfield Chapter

1946: Mid States Four

1946: Mid States Four

George Kledzik (T), Marty Mendro (L), Forrey Haynes (Br), Bob Corbett (Bs) – Chicago No.1 Chapter

1947: Big Towners

1947: Big Towners

Doc Higgins (T), Tay Yearsley (L), Tommy Guarini (Br), Matt Hannon (Bs) – Chicago No. 1 Chapter

1948: Chicagoans

1948: Chicagoans

Ward Chase (L), Al Domeruth (T), Eddie Jensen (Br), Bob Corbett (Bs) – Southtown Chapter

1949: Barber-Q-Four

1949: Barber-Q-Four

Clockwise from top left: Emmett Bossing (T), Tom Watts (Bs), Bill McKnight (L), Bob “Moose” Haeger (Br) – Q-Suburban Chapter

1950s Quartet Champions

1950: Villageaires

1950: Villageaires

Jim Bond (Bs), Rex Reeve (Br), Clair DeFrew (T), Dave Mittlestadt (L) – Palos Heights Chapter

1951: Vikings

1951: Vikings

Bob Maurus (T), Bob Lindley (Br), Cal Stuhr (Bs), Bruce Conover (L) – Rock Island Chapter

1952: Kord Kings

1952: Kord Kings

Wayne “Doc” Ruggles (T), Al Hobik (L), Ward Solberg (Bs), Bob Jackson (Br) – Oak Park Chapter

1953: Kord Kutters

1953: Kord Kutters

Tom Powell (T), Jim Moses (L), Stan Sharpe (Br), Paul Sudberry (Bs) – Pekin Chapter

1954: Four Tissimos

1954: Four Tissimos

Clockwise from top: Waren “Buzz” Haeger (T), Bob “Squeek” Tilton (L), Bruce Johnson (Br), Jim Bond (Bs) – Skokie Valley Chapter

1955: Kordallaires

1955: Kordallaires

Roy Bassett (T), Larry Siler (L), Willis Wood (Br), Jim McDonald (Bs) – Champaign-Urbana Chapter

1956: Melodairs

1956: Melodairs

Gus Horschke (T), Bill Reynolds (L), Chuck Lukes (Bs), Tom Crawford (Br) – Pioneer Chapter

1957: Four Renegades

1957: Four Renegades

Clockwise from top: Tom Felgen (Bs), Jim Maher (Br), Warren “Buzz” Haeger (T), Joe Sullivan (L) – Skokie Valley Chapter

1958: Vi-Counts

1958: Vi-Counts

Jack Moore (L), Bob Maurus (Br), Max Lauser (T), Bob Livesay (Bs) – Rock Island Chapter

1959: Timbre Kings

1959: Timbre Kings

Bob Meredith (Br), John Barnard (L), Dick Svanoe (Bs), Jim Marich (T) – Rockford Chapter

1960s Quartet Champions

1960: Four Barons

1960: Four Barons

Bob Potts (Br), Bob Park (L), Gerry Girard (T), Chuck Lewis (Bs) – Bloomington Chapter

1961: Escapades

1961: Escapades

Jim Bond (Bs), Gil Stammer (Br), Don Marth (T), Bob “Squeek” Tilton (L) – Q-Suburban Chapter

1962: Imposters

1962: Imposters

Eddie Jensen (Br), Bob Brock (Bs), Joe Warren (L), Harry Klepsteen (T) – Skokie Valley and County Line Chapters

1963: Varieties

1963: Varieties

Top to bottom: Jim Bond (Bs), Dick Johnson (Br), Bob Menter (L), Clair DeFrew (T) – Q-Suburban Chapter

1964: Gold Coast Four

1964: Gold Coast Four

Tom Parrish (L), Dick Soderburg (T), Tom Noble (Br), Wayne Drury (Bs) – North Shore Chapter

1965: Sundowners

1965: Sundowners

Clockwise from top: Dave Brady (Bs), Greg Wright (T), Larry Wright (L), Doug Miller (Br) – South Cook Chapter

1966: Barbersharps

1966: Barbersharps

Rudy Sikler (T), Tony Fileccia (L), Jack Baird (Br), Jim Beck (Bs) – Southtown and Southwest Suburban Chapters

1967: Avant Garde

1967: Avant Garde

Dick Reed (T), Joe Warren (L), Bob Meredith (Bs), Joe Sullivan (Br) – Arlington Heights, County Line, Skokie Valley, Rockford Chapters

1968: Grandma's Boys

1968: Grandma’s Boys

Jay Giallombardo (L), John Miller (Bs), Hank Brandt (Br), Jeff Calhoun (T) – North Shore Chapter (Note: Jay and Hank switched parts for the 1970 International contest and it remained that way thereafter.)

1969: Chords Unlimited

1969: Chords Unlimited

Dick Johnson (L), Bob Toby (T), George Peters (Bs), Bob Menter (Br) – Q-Suburban, Southwest Suburban, Hobart Indiana Chapters

1970s Quartet Champions

1970: Ideals

1970: Ideals

Top to bottom: Chuck Lewis (Bs), Al Draper (Br), Jim Stahly (T), Jack Aldridge (L) – Bloomington Chapter

1971: Soundtracks

1971: Soundtracks

Ray Henders (T), Joe Coburn (L), Don Bagley (Bs), Dan Wolfe (Br) – Arlington Heights and Detroit No.1 Michigan Chapter

1972: Close Harmony Committee

1972: Close Harmony Committee

Bob Mueller (T), Walt King (L), Jack Baird (Br), John Jordan (Bs) – Southwest Suburban Chapter

1973: Saturday's Heroes

1973: Saturday’s Heroes

Jim Foley (Br), Ed Chapman (Bs), Ben Williams (L), Bob Zimny (T) – Arlington Heights and Elgin Chapters

1974: Pipers

1974: Pipers

Top to bottom: Paul Gulder (Bs), Ed Clark (Br), Bob Hunt (T), Dave Smith (L) – Arlington Heights Chapter

1975: Federal Reserve Notes

1975: Federal Reserve Notes

Al Mueller (T), Rich Pilch (Br), Dennis McCann (Bs), Hal Maples (L) – Belleville and Collinsville Chapters

1976: Valley Four-gers

1976: Valley Four-gers

Clockwise from top: Gene Anthony (T), Walt Martin (L), Carl Missele (Br), Don Lowe (Bs) – Elgin Chapter

1977: Candidates

1977: Candidates

Clockwise from top: Ed Chapman (Bs), Dean Ramga (L), Tim McEvilly (Br), Steve Burkhardt (T) – Ottawa, Bloomington and DuPage Valley Chapters

1978: Male Delivery

1978: Male Delivery

Al Mueller (T), Lyle Wilson (L), Bob Cearnal (Bs), Rich Pilch (Br) – Waterloo, Belleville and Collinsville Chapters

1979: Chicago News

1979: Chicago News

Ray Henders (T), Butch Koth (L), Tom Felgen (Bs), Greg Wright (Br) – Arlington Heights and Chicago No. 1 Chapters

1980s Quartet Champions

1980: Friends

1980: Friends

Doug Smith (Bs), Dick Kingdon (L), Mark Keever (Br), Rick Anthoney (T) – Elgin, South Cook, Lombard Chapters

1981: Tin Pan Allies

1981: Tin Pan Allies

Doug Wehrwein (T), Bob Breidert (L), Joe Sullivan (Br), Don Bagley (Bs) – Arlington Heights and Fox River Valley Chapters

1982: Benchmarks

1982: Benchmarks

Clockwise from top: Jim Foley (Br), Ben Williams (L), Dave Boo (Bs), John Erickson (T) – DuPage Valley and Lombard Chapters

1983: At Ease

1983: At Ease

Clockwise from top: Vern Knapp (Bs), John Muir (Br), Joe Bourke (L), Al Josephson (T) – Champaign-Urbana Chapter

1984: Chiefs of Staff

1984: Chiefs of Staff

Tim McShane (T), Chuck Sisson (L), Don Bagley (Bs), Dick Kingdon (Br) – Arlington Heights, Lombard and Oak Lawn Chapters

1985: Chicago Chord of Trade

1985: Chicago Chord of Trade

Scot Berry (T), Tim Reynolds (L), Dave Anderson (Bs), Rich Fredrick (Br) – Northbrook and Joliet chapters

1986: Lucky Day

1986: Lucky Day

Russ Foris (Br), Ron Rank (L), Jake Corrough (Bs), Gene Woolcott (T) – Lombard Chapter

1987: Chordiac Arrest

1987: Chordiac Arrest

Doug Wehrwein (T), Dick Johnson (L), George Peters (Bs), Lynn Hauldren (Br) – Chicago #1, Joliet, Fox River Valley, and Northbrook Chapters

1988: Four Star Revue

1988: Four Star Revue

Doug Brooks (T), Drayton Justus (L), Vern Knapp (Bs), John Muir (Br) – Champaign-Urbana and Coles County Chapters

1989: Debut

1989: Debut

Jim Arns (Br), Scott Diehl (Bs), Don Deegan (L), Gregg Peters (T) – Lombard and Northbrook Chapters

1990s Quartet Champions

1990: Classic Ring

1990: Classic Ring

Clockwise from top: Kirk Wood (Br), Rick Anthoney (T), Scott Kitzmiller (Bs), Paul Fernando (L) – Champaign-Urbana, and Lombard Chapters

1991: Piper's Alley

1991: Piper’s Alley

Clockwise from top: Doug Smith (Bs), Dave Valpatik (T), Joe Bourke (Br), Dennis Stern (L) – Lombard, Elgin, and Northbrook Chapters

1992: Fascinatin' Rhythm

1992: Fascinatin’ Rhythm

Clockwise from top: Mike Brooks (Br), John Muir (L), Andy Isbell (Bs), Scott Brooks (T) – Champaign-Urbana Chapter

1993: Echo Lane

1993: Echo Lane

Steve Coon (T), Chuck Sisson (L), Dick Kingdon (Br), Doug Smith (Bs) – Northbrook, Lombard and Springfield Chapters

1994: Common Ground

1994: Common Ground

Gregg Peters (T), George Harper (L), Tom Kentish (Bs), Jim Larson (Br) – Northbrook and Lombard Chapters

1995: Renaissance

1995: Renaissance

Doug Brooks (T), Dennis Reed (L), Joe Krones (Bs), Andy Sauder (Br) – Peoria, Rock Island and Springfield Chapters

1996: Genuine Craft

1996: Genuine Craft

Mark Keever (Br), Ron Rank (L), Steve Duncan (Bs), Tim Carter (T) – Lombard and Aurora Chapters

1997: Sharper Image

1997: Sharper Image

Joel “Opie” Lancaster (T), Jeff Lathom (L), Tom Kentish (Bs), Kirk Wood (Br) – Frank Thorne, Northbrook and Champaign-Urbana Chapters

1998: Bravo!

1998: Bravo!

Clockwise from left: Rick Anthoney (T), Jim Larson (Br), Joe Krones (Bs), George Harper (L) – Frank Thorne, Lombard, and Peoria Chapters

1999: By Popular Demand

1999: By Popular Demand

Bob Tempas (T), Greg Lee (L), Ray Palmateer (Bs), Tim Pashon (Br) – Northbrook and Sterling-Rock Falls Chapters

2000s Quartet Champions

2000: Chicago Swing

2000: Chicago Swing

Steve Davis (T), Bill Griffel (L), Gerry Metzo (Bs), Joey Yates (Br) – Northbrook Chapter

2001: Cheers!

2001: Cheers!

Joel “Opie” Lancaster (T), Chuck Sisson (L), Joe Krones (Bs), Kevin Keller (Br) – Northbrook and West Peoria Metro Chapters

2002: Aces High

2002: Aces High

(Back) Greg Lee (L), Jerry Metzo (Bs)
(Front) Dan Smith Jr. (T), Matt MacFadyen (Br) – Northbrook

2003: Alchemy

2003: Alchemy

Rick Anthoney (T), Ken Gillie (L), George Sotos (Bs), Mark Keever (Br) – Chicagoland West Suburban

2004: Lakeside Edition

2004: Lakeside Edition

Bob Tempas (T), George Harper (L), Duane Fenn (Bs), Paul Saeger (Br) – Northbrook and Frank Thorne Chapters

2005: Skyline

2005: Skyline

Tim Carter (T), Mark Betczynski (Br), Doug Smith (Bs), Dan Starr (L) – Chicago Metro, Chicagoland West Suburban, and Northbrook Chapters

2006: Stolen Basses

2006: Stolen Basses

Clockwise from left: Doug Smith (Bs) Joe Krones (L), Craig Ahlgrim (T), George Sotos (Br) – Chicagoland West Suburban and Northbrook Chapters

2007: VOCE

2007: VOCE

Clockwise from left: Jay Giallombardo (Bs), Paul Harris (Br), Joel Beets (T), Keith Harris (L) – Northbrook Chapter

2008: Rush Street

2008: Rush Street

Pat Henders (Br), Steve Davis (T), Mike Woods (L), Duane Fenn (Bs) – Northbrook and Frank Thorne Chapters

2009: Off The Record

2009: Off The Record

Don Deegan (Br), Craig Ahlgrim (T), Scott Diehl (Bs), Tim Pashon (L) – Northbrook, Sterling-Rock Falls, and West Towns Chapters

2010s Quartet Champions

2010: After Hours

2010: After Hours

Ben Harding (L), Tim Beutel (T), Kevin McClelland (Br), Dan Wessler (Bs) – Bloomington and St. Charles, MO Chapters

2011: Waldorf Hair Company

2011: Waldorf Hair Company

Terry Ludwig (T), Tim Pashon (L), Bret Reinthaler (Bs), Craig Ahlgrim (Br) – Bloomington, Sterling-Rock Falls, and DuPage Valley Chapters

2012: Velvet Hammer

2012: Velvet Hammer

Colin “Max Power” Stevenson (T), Chris Weber (L), Greg Martin (Bs), and John Dorgan (Br) — Rockford Metro, Appleton (WI), and Frank Thorne Chapters

Chronicle

2013: Chronicle

Don Deegan (Br), John Davis (L), Donovan Davis (Bs), Steve Davis (T) — Northbrook, Bloomington, and Frank Thorne chapters

Drive Time

2014: Drive Time

Tim Pashon (L), Tim Mahannah (T), Andy Isbell (Bs), Rich Hansen (Br) — Sterling/Rock Falls, Bloomington, Frank Thorne, St. Charles (Mo.), and Coles County chapters

Union Station

2015: Union Station

John Davis (Br), Jay Giallombardo (Bs), Oliver Merrill (L), Steve Davis (T) — Northbrook and Bloomington chapters

2016: The Committee

L to R: Kevin Mclelland (Br), Matt Carlen (L), Mike Lietke (T), Bottom: Brett Mulford (Bs)

2017: South of Normal

L to R Across the Back: Tim Woodall (L), Bret Reinthaler (Bs), Craig Ahlgrim (Br),
front: Bryan Reeder (T)

2018: Interlude

L to R: Ben Mills (T), Ben Light (BS), Mark Servos (L), Nathan Gross (Br)