Illinois District Chorus Champions

The Rush Wyman Award is presented annually to the Illinois District Chorus Champion.  From 2007 through 2012, the chorus championship was awarded at the spring convention, with the champion sitting out the following two years.  The fall convention was the International preliminary qualifying round for choruses.

Prior to 2007, the chorus championship was determined at the fall convention, with the champion representing the Illinois District at the International Chorus Contest the following summer.  From 1965 through 2006, the top ten choruses at the fall contest would automatically qualify to compete the next fall along with the top five choruses at the next spring convention.

Beginning in 2013, the chorus championship is once again awarded at the fall chorus competition.  Under the new format, however, the district champion chorus is ineligible to repeat as champion for the two years following, the same restriction used at the International contest.  The champion chorus may compete in the years immediately following its victory to qualify for the International competition, but its score and rank are not considered in the tally for the district championship.

YEAR WHERE HELD CHAMPION DIRECTOR 2nd PLACE
3rd PLACE
2014 Bloomington Chi. West Suburban Carrie Marcotte Belleville Rockford Metro
2013 Bloomington Northbrook Jay Giallombardo Belleville Lake County
2012 Peoria Bloomington Terry Ludwig Coles County Belleville
2011 Bloomington Chi. West Suburban Bruce Hall Belleville Coles County
2010 Peoria Northbrook Bryan Harden Belleville Coles County
2009 Peoria Bloomington Terry Ludwig Belleville Lake County
2008 Peoria Chicagoland W. S. Joe Krones Bloomington Lake County
# 2007 Peoria Northbrook Jay Giallombardo Chicagoland W.S. Lake County
2006 Peoria Northbrook Jay Giallombardo Chicagoland W.S. Bloomington
2005 Peoria Northbrook Jay Giallombardo Lake County Chicagoland W.S.
2004 Peoria Northbrook Jay Giallombardo Lake County Bloomington
2003 Peoria Northbrook Jay Giallombardo Bloomington Chicagoland W.S.
2002 Peoria Lake County Greg Lyne Chicagoland W.S. West Peoria Metro
2001 Peoria Lake County Greg Lyne Lombard Bloomington
2000 Peoria Northbrook Jay Giallombardo Lake County Bloomington
1999 Peoria Northbrook Jay Giallombardo Lake County Bloomington
1998 Peoria Northbrook Jay Giallombardo Lake County Rockford Metro
1997 Peoria Northbrook Jay Giallombardo Lombard Bloomington
1996 Peoria Northbrook Jay Giallombardo Lombard Bloomington
1995 Peoria Northbrook Jay Giallombardo Lombard Bloomington
1994 Peoria Northbrook Jay Giallombardo Lombard Bloomington
1993 Peoria Northbrook Jay Giallombardo Lombard Bloomington
1992 Peoria Lombard Joe Caulkins Northbrook Bloomington
1991 Peoria Northbrook Jay Giallombardo Lombard Bloomington
1990 Peoria Northbrook Jay Giallombardo Lombard Bloomington
1989 Peoria Northbrook Jay Giallombardo Lombard Arlington Heights
1988 Peoria Northbrook Jay Giallombardo Bloomington Arlington Heights
1987 Peoria Northbrook Jay Giallombardo Bloomington Champaign-Urbana
1986 Peoria Lombard Greg Lyne Northbrook Champaign-Urbana
1985 Peoria Lombard Greg Lyne Northbrook Champaign-Urbana
1984 Peoria Lombard Greg Lyne Northbrook Arlington Heights
1983 Peoria Lombard Greg Lyne Northbrook Arlington Heights
1982 Peoria Lombard Greg Lyne Arlington Heights Oak Lawn
1981 Springfield Lombard Greg Lyne Bloomington DuPage Valley
1980 Rock Island Arlington Heights Jay Giallombardo Bloomington DuPage Valley
1979 Peoria Arlington Heights Jay Giallombardo Bloomington Lombard
1978 Waukegan Arlington Heights Jay Giallombardo Bloomington Champaign-Urbana
1977 Belleville Arlington Heights Jay Giallombardo Bloomington Lombard
1976 Charleston Bloomington Sam Anliker Arlington Heights DuPage Valley
1975 Peoria Arlington Heights Doug Miller Lombard Bloomington
1974 Bloomington Arlington Heights Doug Miller Lombard Bloominton
1973 Belleville Arlington Heights Doug Miller Lombard Elgin
1972 Chicago Arlington Heights Doug Miller Elgin Bloomington
1971 Peoria Lombard Earl Auge Arlington Heights Elgin
1970 Rock Island Lombard Earl Auge Arlington Heights Bloomington
1969 Elgin Lombard Earl Auge Arlington Heights Bloomington
1968 Quincy Arlington Heights Earl Auge Lombard Bloomington
1967 Peoria Pekin Jim Moses Arlington Heights Lombard
1966 Chicago Peoria Glenn Purdue Illinois Valley Lombard
* 1965 Bloomington Arlington Heights Earl Auge Pekin Lombard
1964 Rock Island Arlington Heights Earl Auge Lombard Peoria
1963 Chicago Arlington Heights Earl Auge Lombard Peoria
1962 Peoria Pekin Jim Moses Bloomington Peoria
1961 Rockford Pekin Jim Moses Bloomington Lombard
1960 Bloomington Lombard Doc Ruggles Peoria Arlington Heights
1959 Rock Island Bloomington Glenn Purdue Rockford Southwest Suburban
1958 Skokie Pekin Jim Moses Bloomington Southwest Suburban
1957 Peoria Pekin Jim Moses Southwest Suburban Decatur
1956 Joliet Bloomington Glenn Purdue Skokie Valley Q-Suburban
1955 Decatur Oak Park Bob Haeger Skokie Valley Q-Suburban
1955 Bloomington (Fall) Pekin Jim Moses Oak Park Skokie
1954 Jacksonville (Spring) Q-Suburban Dick Svanoe Skokie Oak Park
1953 LaSalle (Unofficial) Q-Suburban Dick Svanoe Princeton ?

# District chorus championship becomes open contest and moved to Spring. Champion gets two year bye.

* Top 10 choruses from previous fall get byes. Joined by top five from past spring contest.

Share