ABE Winners

The ABE (Award for Barbershop Excellence) is the District's highest award and recognizes exceptional lifetime achievement and service by outstanding members of the Illinois District.

2014 Terry Ludwig Bloomington Chapter
2013 Frank Fabian Frank Thorne Chapter
2012 Dick Kingdon Northbrook & Chicagoland West Suburban Chapters
2011 Tim Woodall Coles County & Bloomington Chapters
2010 Jay Giallombardo Northbrook Chapter
2009 Rich Hansen Bloomington & Coles County Chapters
2008 Carl Missele Elgin Chapter
2007 Wally Ryan * Decatur Chapter
2006 Al Quinn Peoria Chapter
2005 Wayne Wright Sterling/Rock Falls Chapter
2004 Bill Stock * Belleville Chapter
2003 Dick Johnson* Northbrook Chapter
2002 Joe Sullivan Northbrook Chapter
2001 Rod Hupach * Joliet Chapter
2000 Walt Bohdan * Chicago Metro Chapter
1999 Warren “Buzz” Haeger * Lombard Chapter
1998 Earl Meseth Joliet Chapter
1997 Jules Kastens Arlington Heights Chapter
1996 Gene McNish * Springfield Chapter
1995 Gary Nohren Coles County Chapter
1994 Joe Shekleton * Arlington Heights Chapter
1993 Bill Gallagher * North Shore Chapter
1992 Craig Rigg Macomb Chapter
1991 Jim Graham * Champaign-Urbana Chapter
1990 Jack Windsor Aurora Chapter
1989 Ken Hines Sterling-Rock Falls Chapter
1988 Jack Aldridge * Bloomington Chapter
1987 Bob Cearnal Belleville Chapter
1986 Bob Squires Lombard Chapter
1985 George Peters * Northbrook Chapter
1984 Syl Wetle Northbrook Chapter
1983 Jim Vliet Champaign-Urbana Chapter
1982 Chuck Nicoloff * Arlington Heights Chapter
1981 William Worst Aurora Chapter
1980 Jerry McDonough * Peoria Chapter
1979 John Mulkin * Carbondale Chapter
1978 Ron Leathers Coles County Chapter
1977 Jack Harwood * Springfield Chapter
1976 Bill Everitt * Lombard Chapter
1975 Don Summers * Peoria Chapter
1974 Loren Bogart * Bloomington Chapter
1973 Forrest Stahly * Bloomington Chapter
1972 Dick Neely * Q-Suburban Chapter
1971 Tom Woodall Coles County Chapter
1970 Tom Watts * Skokie Valley Chapter
1969 Dick Robbins * North Shore Chapter
1968 John Corley * Herrin Chapter
1967 Walt Martin * Elgin Chapter
1966 Frank Vechiola * Chicago No. 1 & Skokie Valley Chapters
1965 Jack Baird * Southwest Suburban Chapter
1964 Charles Wilcox * Freeport Chapter
1963 “Murph” Johnson * Pioneer Chapter
1962 Tom Crawford * Pioneer Chapter
1961 Bob Hockenbrough * Q-Suburban Chapter
1960 Carl Mayer * North Shore Chapter

* = Deceased

Share